OnceRoll

Updated

Free tool · No sign-up · 5 minutes

Free Wedding Budget Planner

Plan wedding costs, compare quotes with final prices, and track payments, due dates, extra room, and cost per guest. Saves in your browser, no sign-up.

Left to allocate

$2,400

Still to pay

$24,600

Held back

$3,000

Per guest

$246

Paid

0%

Loading your saved plan…

Budget basics

Your budget, guest count, and how much you want to hold back for surprises.

Typical versus yours

The thin bar is what couples usually spend on each category out of a budget this size. The full bar is your best-known cost.

Venue and cateringtypical $12,000$13,500 · +13%
Bar and drinkstypical $1,800—
Photography and videotypical $3,000$3,600 · +20%
Flowers and decortypical $2,400$3,000 · +25%
Attire, hair and beautytypical $2,100$2,400 · +14%
Music and entertainmenttypical $1,800$2,100 · +17%
Planning and coordinationtypical $1,500—
Ringstypical $1,200—
Stationery and favourstypical $900—
Othertypical $2,100—

Coming up

What is still owed, by due date. Add a due date to any cost to see it here.

Working it out…

Costs

Plan is what you meant to spend, Quote what a vendor said, Final what it cost. The nearest-known one counts.

Category / costPlanQuoteFinalPaidDue dateNotes
Venue and catering$13,500$0$0$0
Photography and video$3,600$0$0$0
Flowers and decor$3,000$0$0$0
Attire, hair and beauty$2,400$0$0$0
Music and entertainment$2,100$0$0$0
Totals$24,600$0$0$0

Why it helps

  • See money left, extra room, cost per guest, and payment progress
  • Keep planned, quoted, final, and paid amounts separate
  • Saves in your browser, with no account and no email

How to use it

  1. 1Set your total. Enter your overall budget, guest count, and the percentage you want to hold back as contingency.
  2. 2List your costs. Add a row per vendor with the category, your target, and the quote you were given.
  3. 3Track payments. Record final costs, deposits paid, and due dates as you book each vendor.
  4. 4Watch the headroom. Check remaining budget and cost per guest before you add anything new.

A cheap line item

Guest photo coverage for less than an hour of a second shooter.

OnceRoll adds a shared camera every guest can use, so you get the whole day covered without another vendor invoice.

Keep planning

Related reading

Frequently asked questions

Wedding Budget Planner questions

How does the wedding contingency calculation work?

The planner reserves your chosen percentage of the total budget. Remaining budget compares actual costs plus that reserve against your overall budget.

What is the difference between quoted and final cost?

The quote is what you expect to pay. Final cost is the agreed or finished price. Paid shows how much you have already paid.

Is my wedding budget uploaded anywhere?

No. Calculations and file processing happen in your browser, and your plan is stored in this browser only.